Hunsaker v. People
[…] Id. (citing § 18–1.3–401(8)(a)(I) ). The court of appeals then vacated the post-conviction court's minimum twelve-year sentence on count II and reinstated the trial court's sentence of sixteen years to life. Id. at ¶ 46.

¶ 8 Second, the court of appeals concluded that under section 16–12–102(1), C.R.S. (2014), the prosecution can appeal “any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.” Id. at ¶ 18. The court held that whether the post-conviction court miscalculated the sentencing range for count II in ruling on Hunsaker's Rule 35(a) motion “falls squarely within the ambit of section 16–12–102(1).” Id.