Hunter v. Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. of Japan, A97A1389
[…] The court granted defendants' motion to strike the alternative-design testimony and instructed the jury to disregard it. Nonetheless, the court charged the jury on the risk-utility doctrine adopted in Banks and that a factor integral to assessment of design utility is the availability of alternative designs. 4

The Civil Practice Act (CPA) provides that "[a] party who has responded to a request for discovery with a response that was complete when made is under no duty to supplement his response to include information thereafter acquired," except as set forth in subsections (1) and (2). OCGA § 9-11-26(e). Subsection (1) states: "A party is under a duty seasonably to supplement his response with respect to any question directly addressed to: (A) The identity and location of persons having knowledge of discoverable matters; and (B) The identity of each person expected to be called as an expert witness at trial, the subject matter on which he is expected to testify and the substance of his testimony." Subsection (2) states: "A party is under a duty seasonably to amend a prior response if he obtains information upon the basis of which: (A) He knows that the response was incorrect when made; or (B) He knows that the response, though correct when made, is no longer true and the circumstances are