Hunters for Deer, Inc. v. Town of Smithtown
[…] Hunters for Deer, Inc. v. Town of Smithtown

Decision Date21 May 2018
Docket Number623373/2017
Citation60 Misc.3d 259,76 N.Y.S.3d 815
Parties HUNTERS FOR DEER, INC., and Michael Lewis, Plaintiffs, v. TOWN OF SMITHTOWN, Defendant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court

Joseph A. Santorelli, J.

The plaintiffs seek an order pursuant to CPLR 3212 granting summary judgment and declaring that the Town of Smithtown's locally enacted law on firearm discharge is illegal in nature. The defendant opposes this application and cross moves for an order granting summary judgment.

CPLR § 3212(b) states that a motion for summary judgment "shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admission." If an attorney lacks personal knowledge of the events giving rise to the cause of action or defense, his ancillary affidavit, repeating the allegations or the pleadings, without setting forth evidentiary facts, cannot support or defeat a motion by summary judgment ( Olan v.