Hunters for Deer, Inc. v. Town of Smithtown
[…] TOWN OF SMITHTOWN, Defendant. |
Court | New York Supreme Court |
KILLORAN LAW, PC, Attorneys for Plaintiffs, 132013 MAIN ST., WESTHAMPTON BEACH, NY 11978
MATTHEW V. JAKUBOWSKI, ESQ., SMITHTOWN TOWN ATTORNEY, Attorneys for Defendant, 99 WEST MAIN ST., PO BOX 9090, SMITHTOWN, NY 11787
The plaintiffs seek an order pursuant to CPLR 3212 granting summary judgment and declaring that the Town of Smithtown's locally enacted law on firearm discharge is illegal in nature.The defendant opposes this application and cross moves for an order granting summary judgment.
CPLR § 3212(b) states that a motion for summary judgment"shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admission."If an attorney lacks personal knowledge of the events giving rise to the cause of action or defense, his ancillary affidavit, repeating the allegations or the pleadings, without setting forth evidentiary facts, cannot support or defeat a motion by summary judgment ( Olan v.