Hunters for Deer, Inc. v. Town of Smithtown
[…] N.Y. Town § 130 states:

The town board after a public hearing may enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not inconsistent with law , for the following purposes in addition to such other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this chapter or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such purposes, the town board may include in any such ordinance, rule or regulation provision for the issuance and revocation of a permit or permits, for the appointment of any town officers or employees to enforce such ordinance, rule or regulation and/or the terms and conditions of any permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in at least one newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the place where such hearing will be held, and in general terms describing the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten days prior to the day specified for such hearing...
27. Firearms.