Huynh v. State
[…] Here, the trial court resentenced Huynh to two terms of fifteen years with ten years to serve in confinement each on Counts 4 and 13. The trial court also directed that Huynh's sentence for Count 13 run consecutively to the sentence for Count 10, and that the sentence for Count 10 run consecutively to the sentence for Count 4, resulting in an aggregate sentence of 40 years to serve 25 years in confinement. As a threshold matter, then, these sentences fall within the statutory range of sentences for the offense of child molestation. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (b) (1). Moreover, it was within the trial court's discretion to impose consecutive sentences for Huynh's separate offenses of child molestation. See, e.g., OCGA § 17-10-10 (a) ("Where at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein. ") (emphasis supplied); Dowling v. State , 278 Ga. App. 903, 904, 630 S.E.2d 143 (2006) ("a trial court has discretion to impose consecutive sentences for separate offenses").