Patterson v. State
[…] Because the two motions were substantively duplicative, Patterson's contention fails for the same reasons discussed supra in Division 1.

Judgment affirmed.

McMillian and Reese, JJ., concur.

1 OCGA § 16-1-7 (a) (1) provides: "When the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused may be prosecuted for each crime. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if[ ] [o]ne crime is included in the other."

2 OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) provides in part:

Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the sentence imposed.

3 We also note that the trial court's denial of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Gray v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 19 Octubre 2020
    ...or before the statutory deadline. See Jones v. State , 348 Ga.