Idaho Dep't of Health & Welfare v. Jane (2013-15) Doe (In re Termination of the Parental Rights of Jane (2013-15) Doe)
[…] In addition to responding to the merits of her claims, IDHW contends that Jane Doe has waived this issue by failing to timely appeal the finding. We address the preliminary issue of waiver before turning to the substance of Jane Doe's claims of error.

1. Jane Doe's failure to appeal the magistrate court's finding of aggravated circumstances does not bar review of her claim of error.

The finding of aggravated circumstances was clearly an appealable order. Idaho Code § 16–1625(1) provides:

An aggrieved party may appeal the following orders or decrees of the court to the district court, or may seek a direct permissive appeal to the supreme court as provided by rules adopted by the supreme court:
(a) An adjudicatory decree entered pursuant to section 16–1619, Idaho Code ;
* * *
(c) Any order subsequent to the adjudicatory decree that authorizes or mandates the department to cease reasonable efforts to make it possible to return the child to his home, including an order finding aggravated circumstances ....

(emphasis added). Consistent with this statutory provision,1 both the Idaho Juvenile Rules and the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure authorize appeals to the district court from an order finding aggravating circumstances.