Ilkhani v. Lamberti
[…] On May 5, 2006, Ilkhani was arrested in New York on the capias and was held in a New York detention facility until he was returned to the BSO on August 31, 2006. On October 19, 2006, Ilkhani was returned to the Department of Corrections.
Based on the foregoing, Ilkhani filed a petition for writ of mandamus with the
"An appellate court reviews a trial court's decision on a petition for writ of mandamus under the abuse of discretion standard of review." Rosado v. State, 1 So.3d 1147, 1148 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). Section 921.161(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(2) In addition to other credits, a person sentenced to imprisonment in custody of the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs Broward Cnty. Fla. v. Parrish
...position. While the granting of a writ of mandamus petition is typically reviewed for an abuse of discretion, see Ilkhani v.