Ilkhani v. Lamberti
[…] "An appellate court reviews a trial court's decision on a petition for writ of mandamus under the abuse of discretion standard of review." Rosado v. State, 1 So.3d 1147, 1148 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). Section 921.161(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

(2) In addition to other credits, a person sentenced to imprisonment in custody of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs Broward Cnty. Fla. v. Parrish
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • December 10, 2014
    ...position.