Illinois Cent. R. Co. v. Miles
[…] Farmers' Co-operative Co., 262 U.S. 312, 43 S.Ct. 556, 67 L.Ed. 996; Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry. Co. v. Wells, 265 U.S. 101, 44 S.Ct. 469, 68 L.Ed. 928, and Michigan Central R. Co. v. Mix, 278 U.S. 492, 49 S.Ct. 207, 73 L.Ed. 470.

The case before us differs from Louisville & N. R. Co. v. Ragan in this particular. The Missouri action there, as well as the Missouri action here, was brought under the Federal Employers' Liability, Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq. In this case, however, § 56 of 45 U.S.C.A., providing for the venue for actions brought under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, is especially relied on. That section provides:

"Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action."

Although an elaborate demurrer was filed in Louisville & N. R. Co. v. Ragan, there was no reference to § 56 either in brief or argument.