Imbler v. Pacificare of Cal., Inc.
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Hambrick v. Healthcare Partners Med. Grp., Inc., B251643
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • June 1, 2015
    ...Viola v. Department of Managed Health Care (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 299, 309, 34 Cal.Rptr.3d 626 ; Imbler v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 567, 570, 126 Cal.Rptr.2d 715.) Section 1349 provides: “It is unlawful for any person to engage in business as a plan in this state or t......
  • Allen v. Pacheco
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • June 9, 2003
    ...Rush Prudential HMO, Inc., v. Moran, 536 U.S. 355, 367-70, 122 S.Ct. 2151, 153 L.Ed.2d 375 (2002); Imbler v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc., 103 Cal.App.4th 567, 573, 126 Cal.Rptr.2d 715 (2002).