IN INTEREST OF RM
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-4-305(d) (LexisNexis 2003).2 Given the time it takes for a case to reach this court, it is unlikely that a one-year expulsion term will ever be intact when a case gets to the point of our review. As such, if mootness stands as a barrier to considering the question in this case, it likely always will. Accordingly, we find it appropriate to consider this issue at this time.

[¶10] We are also compelled to comment on the procedural oddities that attended this case. This case is presented and argued to this court as a reserved constitutional question pursuant to § 1-13-101 and W.R.C.P. 52(d). Section 1-13-101 reads:

When an important and difficult constitutional question arises in a proceeding pending before the district court on motion of either party or upon his own motion the judge of the district court may cause the question to be reserved and sent to the supreme court for its decision.

Rule 52(d) is a reduction to rule form of the applicable case law regarding proceedings pursuant to § 1-13-101. Rule 52(d) states:

(d) Reserved questions.—In all cases in which a court reserves an important and difficult constitutional question arising in an action or proceeding pending before it, the court, before sending the question to the supreme court for decision, shall (1) dispose of all necessary and controlling questions of fact and make special findings of fact thereon, and (2) state its conclusions of law on all points of