In re A.A.B.
[…] According to DSS, this regulation allows it to withhold its consent. However, "an administrative regulation cannot adopt requirements that 'expand upon the statute that it purports to implement.' " In re Luff Expl., 2015 S.D. 27, ¶ 17, 864 N.W.2d 4, 9(quoting State Div. of Human Rights, ex rel. Ewing v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 273 N.W.2d 111, 114 (S.D.1978)). "[R]ules adopted in contravention of statutes are invalid." Id. (quoting Paul Nelson Farm v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue, 2014 S.D. 31, ¶ 24, 847 N.W.2d 550, 558). The rule promulgated by DSS contravenes SDCL 26–4–9.1. Agreeing with DSS's contention that it "alone [has] the authority to determine permanent placement of the children" would divest the circuit court of the jurisdiction entrusted to it under SDCL 25–6–6. See SDCL 25–6–6("The circuit court is vested with the jurisdiction to hear, try, and determine all matters relative to the adoption of children, subject to the right of appeal in the same form and manner as appeals are taken from the circuit court."). No statute allows DSS to prevent adoption filings in the circuit court. Even DSS's ability to promulgate rules on and select adoptive placement is subject to judicial oversight if certain conditions under SDCL 26–8A–29.1are met.5