In re A.A.B.
[…] [¶ 6.] Next, DSS asserts that other statutes limit Petitioners' ability to adopt a child under SDCL 25–6–2. See Huber v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2006 S.D. 96, ¶ 14, 724 N.W.2d 175, 179(quoting Wildeboer v. S.D. Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1997 S.D. 33, ¶ 24, 561 N.W.2d 666, 670) ("[G]eneral statutes must yield to specific statutes if they are not consistent."). According to DSS, DSS must grant its consent before Petitioners can petition to adopt a child in DSS's custody. First, DSS directs us to SDCL 26–4–9.1, which provides: "The Department of Social Services shall establish a program of adoption services. The secretary of social services may adopt reasonable and necessary rules for the operation of the program of adoption services including ... [a]doptive applications and placements [.]" Pursuant to SDCL 26–4–9.1, DSS promulgated ARSD 67:14:32:17, which states:

An applicant shall not file a petition to adopt a child placed with them by the department without prior approval of the department.