IN RE ADAN VOLPE PROPERTIES, LTD.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 65.023. The trial court granted the motions to transfer and specifically transferred venue to the 111th District Court of Webb County. This original proceeding ensued.1

II. MANDAMUS

The general rule is that a venue ruling is not a final judgment ripe for appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (Vernon 2002); TEX.R. CIV. P. 87(6) ("There shall be no interlocutory appeals from such determination."). However, section 15.0642 of the civil practice and remedies code provides for mandamus relief to enforce a mandatory venue provision:

A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ of mandamus must be filed before the later of:
(1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
(2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (Vernon 2002); In re Transcon. Realty Investors, 271 S.W.3d 270, 271 (Tex.2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Tex. Dep't of Transp., 218 S.W.3d 74, 76 (Tex.2007) (orig. proceeding).