In re Application for the Sealing of the Records of [A.H.]
[…] {¶ 17} The state acknowledges that R.C. 2953.31

contains exceptions whereby multiple convictions can be counted as one conviction. This court has recognized, in considering the provisions of R.C. 2953.31, that “a court may, if certain circumstances are satisfied, consider two or three convictions as one.” State v. Sanders, 10th Dist. No. 14AP–916, 2015-Ohio-2050, 2015 WL 3421762, ¶ 7. In this respect, R.C. 2953.31(A) states in part:

When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code

that it is not in the

public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction.

{¶ 18} The state argues the indictments in the instant case indicate the convictions at issue did not result from the same act, nor were the offenses committed at the same time; further, the state maintains, while the acts were separated by nine days, there were separate acts and separate victims in each of the three cases, and the charged crimes were not all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Helfrich, 13–17–30
    • United States