In re B.H.
[…] State v. Clark , 974 A.2d 558, 571 (R.I. 2009) (quoting State v. Bryant , 670 A.2d 776, 779 (R.I. 1996) ). As we have held, "[t]his [C]ourt will not construe a statute to reach an absurd result." Long v. Dell, Inc. , 984 A.2d 1074, 1081 (R.I. 2009) (quoting Shepard v. Harleysville Worcester Ins. Co. , 944 A.2d 167, 170 (R.I. 2008) ). Finally, we give great respect and deference to the factual determinations of a trial justice. State v. Erminelli , 991 A.2d 1064, 1069 (R.I. 2010).

IIIDiscussion

In this appeal, respondent argues that: (1) the words of the statute, § 11-37.1-4(j), "the conduct of the parties is criminal only because of the age of the victim," plainly apply to his case; and (2) the trial justice should have exercised the discretion granted to her by § 11-37.1-4(j) to waive sexual-offender registration.