State v. Bryant
[…] There was no evidence in support of this count that defendant digitally penetrated Susan's vaginal orifice. Consequently defendant contends that his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted by reason of the fact that no violation of the statute was proven.

Section 11-37-8.1 defines the crime of first-degree child-molestation sexual assault in the following terms: "A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under." In § 11-37-1(8), as amended by P.L.1986, ch. 191, § 1 sexual penetration is defined as follows: