In re Baker
[…] In re Pierce, 356 N.C. 68, 70, 565 S.E.2d 81, 83 (2002). "A clear, cogent and convincing evidentiary standard is a higher standard than preponderance of the evidence, but not as stringent as the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt." In re Hardesty, 150 N.C.App. 380, 385, 563 S.E.2d 79, 83 (2002).

A proceeding for termination of parental rights requires the trial court to conduct a two part inquiry. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2001) directs that the court first "shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. [§ ] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." Disposition is governed by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110 (2001), which provides in relevant part that upon a finding "that any one or more of the conditions authorizing a termination of the parental rights of a parent exist, the court shall issue an order terminating the parental rights of such parent ...