In re Bates, Bankruptcy No. 94-10329.
[…] a. Burden of Proof.

As the party objecting to the debtor's exemption claim, First Citizens bears the burden of "proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c). See In re Maylin, 155 B.R. 605, 614 (Bankr. D.Me.1993).

b. The Statute.

Maine has accepted the congressional invitation, extended in 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1), to "opt out" of § 522(d)'s federal exemption scheme. 14 M.R.S.A. § 4426. In re Maylin, 155 B.R. at 608 n. 6; In re Saturley, 149 B.R. 245, 246 n. 5 (Bankr.D.Me.1993). Thus, the question whether Bates' IRA is exempt is determined by 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422, which provides:

The following property is exempt from attachment and execution, except to the extent that it has been fraudulently conveyed by the debtor:
* * * * * *
13. Disability benefits; pensions. The debtor\'s right to receive the following:
* * * * * *
E. A payment under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, unless:
(1) The plan or contract was established by or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor\'s rights under the plan or contract arose;
(2) The payment is on account of age or length of service; and
(3) The plan or contract does not comply under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Sections 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 or 409.

Maine's legislature enacted 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422 in 1981 as a component of its opt-out legislation. See 1981 Me.Laws, ch. 431 sec. 2 (amended 1985, 1989 and 1991); 14 M.R.S.A. § 4426; 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1).