In re Betts
[…] 2 RCW 9.95.011(2)(a) requires the ISRB to review an offender for conditional release "not less than ninety days prior to the expiration of the minimum term."

3 The ISRB also argues a preponderance of the evidence supported its decision that Betts was more likely than not to commit a future sex offense if released. Because we conclude Betts’ PRP is time barred, we do not reach that issue.

4 While the judgment and sentence informed Betts that the ISRB "may increase the minimum term of confinement," that language served merely to notify Betts of the ISRB's authority under RCW 9.95.011(1). It did not empower the ISRB to change the court's sentence.

5 RCW 4.16.130 provides, "An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued."

6 During oral argument, Betts cited for the first time In re Personal Restraint Petition of Runyan, 121 Wash.2d 432, 853 P.2d 424 (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Harris v. Fed. Way Pub. Sch.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • February 28, 2022