In re Betts
[…] Dep't of Corr., 196 Wash.2d 564, 571, 475 P.3d 497 (2020) (when interpreting statutes, we presume the legislature did not intend absurd results).

¶11 We conclude that the two-year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.130 applies to Betts’ collateral attack of the ISRB decision denying his conditional release. Because Betts did not file his PRP within two years of the ISRB's final written decision, we dismiss it as time barred.

WE CONCUR:

Coburn, J.

Andrus, A.C.J.

1 Betts received a concurrent 54-month determinate sentence for first degree burglary.

2 RCW 9.95.011(2)(a) requires the ISRB to review an offender for conditional release "not less than ninety days prior to the expiration of the minimum term."

3 The ISRB also argues a preponderance of the evidence supported its decision that Betts was more likely than not to commit a future sex offense if released. Because we conclude Betts’ PRP is time barred, we do not reach that issue.