Gronquist v. Dep't of Corr. of Wash.
[…] Remedial sanctions are civil sanctions imposed "for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform ." RCW 7.21.010(3) (emphasis added); In re Pers. Restraint of King , 110 Wash.2d 793, 799-800, 756 P.2d 1303 (1988). Washington's civil contempt statute outlines the court's authority to impose remedial sanctions designed to coerce a contemnor into purging continuing contempt. RCW 7.21.030(2). Specifically, before imposing coercive sanctions under .030(2), the court must first find that "the [contemnor] has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person's power to perform." Id .

¶ 11 This prerequisite is limited to subsection (2).