Gronquist v. Dep't of Corr. of Wash.
[…] David J. Hackett, King County Administration Building, 500 4th Ave. Ste. 900, Seattle, WA, 98104-2316, for Petitioner.

Haley Christine Beach, Washington Attorney General's Office, 1125 Washington St. Se., Olympia, WA, 98504-0116, for Defendant.

Tiffany Mae Cartwright, Jesse Andrew Wing, Macdonald Hoague & Bayless, 705 2nd Ave. Ste. 1500, Seattle, WA, 98104-1745, for Respondent.

STEPHENS, C. J.

¶ 1 Courts may impose remedial sanctions in favor of a person who is "aggrieved by a contempt of court in the proceeding to which the contempt is related." RCW 7.21.030(1). Among available sanctions is an order to pay "for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees." Id. at .030(3). This case requires us to decide whether courts have discretion to impose remedial sanctions under RCW 7.21.030(3) in the absence of ongoing, continuing contempt. We hold they do.