Gronquist v. Dep't of Corr. of Wash.
[…] ¶ 9 Because mootness was the basis for the trial court's decision, the correct standard of review is de novo.2 Applying this standard, we address whether a finding of continuing contempt is required for the trial court to exercise its discretionary authority to order a contemnor to compensate a moving party for any losses, costs, and attorney fees.

2. Continuing Contempt is Not a Prerequisite To Granting Compensatory Relief under RCW 7.21.030(3)

¶ 10 Intentional disobedience of any lawful court order is contempt of court. RCW 7.21.010(1)(b). In addition to their inherent contempt powers, courts are statutorily authorized to impose both punitive and remedial sanctions. Remedial sanctions are civil sanctions imposed "for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform ." RCW 7.21.010(3) (emphasis added); In re Pers. Restraint of King , 110 Wash.2d 793, 799-800, 756 P.2d 1303 (1988). Washington's civil contempt statute outlines the court's authority to impose remedial sanctions designed to coerce a contemnor into purging continuing contempt. RCW 7.21.030(2).