In re Blaine
[…] Cowen v. People, 2018 CO 96, ¶ 14, 431 P.3d 215, 218.

¶15 We must give consistent effect to all parts of a statute, ensuring that each provision exists in harmony with the overall legislative design. Mook v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, 2020 CO 12, ¶ 24, 457 P.3d 568, 574. As well, we are required to "adopt a construction that avoids or resolves potential conflicts" with other statutes and gives "effect to all legislative acts, if possible." Id., 457 P.3d at 575 (quoting People v. Stellabotte, 2018 CO 66, ¶ 32, 421 P.3d 174, 180 ).

B. Application

¶16 Section 14-10-113, which addresses the "[d]isposition of property" in a dissolution proceeding, requires the district court to "divide the marital property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors." § 14-10-113(1). Subsection (2) of the same statute generally defines "marital property" as "all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage." § 14-10-113(2). But there are four exceptions to this definition:

(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;