In re Blaine
[…] ¶1 We agreed to review this marriage dissolution case to determine whether a spouse's conveyance of his interest in a home through an interspousal transfer deed ("ITD") automatically overcomes the presumption of marital property in the Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act, §§ 14-10-101 to - 133, C.R.S. (2020) ("UDMA"), provided that there is proof that the conveying spouse intended to exclude the property from the marital estate. We conclude that it does not.

¶2 Under the UDMA, "marital property" is subject to equitable division in a marriage dissolution proceeding. § 14-10-113(1), C.R.S. (2020). The UDMA creates a "presumption of marital property" with respect to "all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation." § 14-10-113(3). But this presumption "is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed" in one of four statutory exceptions. Id. (referring to exceptions (a) through (d) in section 14-10-113(2) ).