In re Blue Ridge Hous. of Bakersville LLC
[…] Blue Ridge Housing employed the NRHA to develop the apartment complex at Cane Creek Village. The project was financed by investors from the NCEFIII. Construction began on 1 November 1998 and finished in December 2000.

Although exempt from federal income taxation, Cane Creek Village is subject to North Carolina ad valorem property tax. On 23 August 2000, NHE, as managing member of Blue Ridge Housing, submitted an Application for Property Tax Exemption to the Mitchell County Tax Assessor. It based its application on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–278.6(a)(8), which provides that:

(a) Real or personal property owned by:

...

(8) A nonprofit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes shall be exempted from taxation if: (i) As to real property, it is actually and exclusively occupied and used, and as to personal property, it is entirely and completely used, by the owner for charitable purposes; and (ii) the owner is not organized or operated for profit.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–278.6(a)(8) (2011). On 4 October 2000, the Mitchell County Board of Commissioners unanimously voted to grant an ad valorem tax exemption to Cane Creek Village.