In re Blue Ridge Hous. of Bakersville LLC
[…] Nothing in the record indicates NHE has contested its two denied applications.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–282.1, each county tax assessor must annually review at least one-eighth of tax-exempt property in the county. Accordingly, around January 2011, Mitchell County Tax Assessor Blair Hyder (“Hyder”) reviewed Cane Creek Village's tax-exempt status. On 6 January 2011, Hyder notified NHE that because he believed Cane Creek Village was not tax-exempt, he intended to undertake discovery proceedings pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–312. Hyder cited N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–277.16 as the controlling statute. The statute, which took effect on 1 July 2009, states:

A North Carolina low-income housing development to which the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency allocated a federal tax credit under section 42 of the Code is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and must be appraised, assessed, and taxed in accordance with this section.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–277.16 (2011). After Hyder initiated discovery proceedings, NHE subsequently provided Hyder with all requested financial information.