In re Brockmire
[…] (2) The part not distributable to the surviving spouse, or the entire intestate property, if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend and be distributed as follows:
(a) To the decedent's children, or their descendants, in equal parts;

See Section 474.010.

Since Decedent died without a surviving spouse, we proceed directly to subsection 2 of Section 474.010. Specifically in contention in this case is whether Decedent, at his death, had children or whether those children had descendants as prescribed by Section 474.010(2)(a). Section 474.060 defines a child for purposes of Section 474.010(2):

If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person, an adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parents, except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and such natural parent.

See Section 474.060.1 (emphasis added). Accordingly, it is indisputable and uncontested, that Sherri is unable to inherit from Decedent, her natural father, becauseshe is not legally Decedent's child. See e.g., Wailes v. Curators of Cent.