Morris v. Ulbright
[…] The principal opinion concludes that the essential question for determination is whether plaintiff takes his interest, if any, as purchaser from Lina A. Ulbright and Frank O. Ulbright, grantors in the deed of March 8, 1947, or whether he takes by inheritance from his natural father who was the life tenant under said deed. It correctly concludes that one who qualifies as an heir of the body takes his interest by purchase and not by inheritance, 1 but, in my view, this conclusion is not determinative of the issues before us.

The principal opinion simply assumes that under § 442.490 2 plaintiff qualified as an heir of the body. 3 Such an assumption, in my view, is contrary to the plain language of § 442.490, which provides:

"Where a remainder shall be limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same premises shall be given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, shall be the heir or heirs of the body of such tenant for life shall be entitled to take as purchasers in fee simple, by virtue of the remainder so limited in them." (Emphasis supplied)

The statute does not purport to identify who shall take the property as a purchaser. On the contrary, the statute expressly conditions the vesting of the estate by purchase to those who may be identified as the heir or heirs of the body of the life tenant.