In re CM
[…] We begin our analysis with a review of the applicable appellate rules.

II. Appellate Procedures.

Iowa Code section 232.133 governs appeals from juvenile court orders, including orders terminating parental rights. Prior to July 1, 2001, it stated that "[t]he procedure for such appeals shall be governed by the same provisions applicable to appeals from the district court provided that when such order or decree affects the custody of a child the appeal shall be heard at the earliest practicable time." Iowa Code § 232.133(2). Effective July 1, 2001, this statute was amended to add the following sentence: "The supreme court may prescribe rules to expedite the resolution of appeals from final orders entered pursuant to section 232.117." Iowa Code § 232.133(2) (Supp.2002); see also id. § 232.117 (addressing disposition of termination-of-parental-rights proceedings).

The impetus for this amendment is a heightened concern at the federal level that permanency for children be accomplished as soon as feasible.