In re Conservatorship of Tapp
[…] Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000)). Parties cannot waive subject matter jurisdiction, nor can they confer it on a trial or appellate court. See In re Baby, 447 S.W.3d at 837; In re Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d at 489. Orders and judgments entered by courts without subject matter jurisdiction are void. In re Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d at 489.

In conservatorship proceedings, venue is treated as jurisdictional. In re Conservatorship of Ackerman, 280 S.W.3d 206, 210 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) ("In re Ackerman"). Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-101(b) states, "[a]n action for the appointment of a conservator shall be brought in the county of residence of the alleged person with a disability." (Emphasis added). "Accordingly, . . . trial courts should not exercise jurisdiction over the person or property of [a person with a disability] who are not residents of their geographic area." In re Ackerman, 280 S.W.3d at 210 (citing In re Conservatorship of Clayton, 914 S.W.2d 84, 89 (Tenn.