In re D.A.R.
[…] Code Ann. § 51.095(a)(2).2

Thereafter, D.A.R. entered into an agreement to plead true to one count of delinquent conduct based on carrying a firearm in violation of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02, which was a modified version of the original first count. The second count of delinquent conduct was dropped. D.A.R. was adjudicated delinquent and received supervised probation until his eighteenth birthday for the offense.

D.A.R. brings one point on appeal of the judgment and seeks reversal and remand.

Right to appeal

A juvenile appellant is given the right to appeal under Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 56.01(n), which states:

A child who enters a plea or agrees to a stipulation of evidence in a proceeding held under this title may not appeal an order of the juvenile court entered under Section 54.03, 54.04, or 54.05 if the court makes a disposition in accordance with the agreement between the state and the child regarding the disposition of the case, unless:

(1) the court gives the child permission to appeal; or

(2) the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed before the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or agreed to the stipulation of evidence.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 56.01(n) (Vernon Supp.2002). Here, the trial court gave appellant implied permission to appeal his judgment.