In re Dependency of A.K., 23018-0-III.
[…] In re Interests of M.B., 101 Wash.App. 425, 439, 3 P.3d 780 (2000). The opportunity to purge effectively places the keys of the prison in the contemnor's pocket. Id. On the other hand, a determinate period of detention without an opportunity to purge is usually considered punitive and criminal. Id. To comport with due process, the court must afford the contemnor facing punitive contempt sanctions the same due process rights afforded other criminal defendants. Id. at 439-40, 3 P.3d 780.

¶ 5 The juveniles here were found in contempt of dependency placement orders. RCW 13.34.165(1) provides that a party who fails to comply with a dependency order may be found in civil contempt of court "as provided in RCW 7.21.030(2)(e)." This latter subsection authorizes a "remedial sanction" of "commitment to juvenile detention for a period of time not to exceed seven days." RCW 7.21.030(2)(e).