In re Detention of Halgren
[…] ¶ 6 Dr. Wheeler also testified that Halgren suffered from at least one mental abnormality (paraphilia not otherwise specified (n.o.s.) nonconsent) and one personality disorder (antisocial personality disorder).3 At the close of trial, Halgren requested a jury instruction that would have required unanimous agreement as to the specific mental abnormality or personality disorder necessary for involuntary commitment under RCW 71.09.020(16), which defines an SVP as one "who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." The trial court denied the request and, instead, instructed the jury as follows:

To establish that the Respondent Michael A. Halgren is a sexually violent predator, the State must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: