Philippides v. Bernard
[…] Statutory interpretation is a matter of law reviewed de novo. State v. Keller, 143 Wash.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001). The goal of statutory interpretation is to carry out the intent of the legislature. Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA Entm't Co., 106 Wash.2d 1, 6, 721 P.2d 1 (1986). When the statutory language is unclear and ambiguous, the court may review legislative history to determine the scope and purpose of the statute. Wash. Fed'n of State Employees v. State, 98 Wash.2d 677, 684-85, 658 P.2d 634 (1983).

RCW 4.24.010, as amended in 1998, provides, in part:

A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child, and the mother or father, or both, of a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support may maintain or join as a party an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child.

The legislature also added an intent section to RCW 4.24.010 in 1998. That section reads in full:

It is the intent of this act to address the constitutional issue of equal protection addressed by the Washington state supreme court in Guard v. Jackson, 132 Wash.2d 660, 940 P.2d 642 (1997). The legislature intends to provide a civil cause of action for wrongful injury or death of a minor child to a mother or father, or both, if the mother or father has had significant involvement in the child's life, including but not limited to, emotional, psychological, or financial support.

Laws of 1998, ch.237, § 1.

The intent section plainly indicates that the amendment is limited to minor children. The intent section specifies that the parent of a minor child must have "significant involvement" in the child's life in order to recover.