In re Doe
[…] We previously reversed that order by unpublished order and now write to explain our decision.

Section 390.01114, Florida Statutes (2005), the Parental Notice of Abortion Act, generally requires notification of the parents of a minor who seeks to terminate her pregnancy by the physician. The statute provides for judicial waiver of parental notice on three separate grounds. One, involving child abuse or sexual abuse of the minor by a parent, is inapplicable in this case.

Jane Doe filed her petition on January 25, 2006, seeking a waiver pursuant to section 390.01114(4)(c), which provides as follows:

If the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of pregnancy without the notification of a parent or guardian. If the court does not make the finding specified in this paragraph or paragraph (d), it must dismiss the petition.

Doe also relied on subsection (d), which provides in relevant part:

If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, . . . that the notification of a parent or guardian is not in the best interest of the petitioner, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of pregnancy without the notification of a parent or guardian.

At the hearing on the petition, Doe testified that she is 17 years old and lives with her mother and grandmother, who are her legal guardians.