Western Corrections Group, Inc. v. Tierney
[…] A public contract entered in violation of a statute is invalid and unenforceable. Mohave County v. Mohave-Kingman Estates, Inc., 120 Ariz. 417, 420, 586 P.2d 978, 981 (1978); Ariz. Bd. of Regents ex rel. Univ. of Ariz. v. Main St. Mesa Assocs., 181 Ariz. 422, 429, 891 P.2d 889, 896 (App.1994) (holding that failure to follow the competitive bidding statutes for the sale of state lands is "void ab initio and can never be the basis for an agreement"). WCG does not contest this general principle but contends that the Agreement did not violate any statutory provision.

¶ 14 Section 11-254.01 provides as follows:

A. All purchases of supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services except professional services, made by the county having an estimated cost in excess of ten thousand dollars per transaction ... shall be based on sealed, competitive bids.
. . .
D. Professional services shall be procured pursuant to written policies developed by the county purchasing agent and adopted by the board of supervisors.

(Emphasis added.) As with all competitive bid statutes, the purpose of § 11-254.01(A) is to prevent favoritism, fraud and public waste by encouraging free and full competition, and to secure the best work for the lowest, practicable price. Achen-Gardner, Inc. v.