In re Golden Peanut Co., LLC
[…] See In re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 737-38 (Tex. 2005) (orig.proceeding) (presumption favoring arbitration arises only after party seeking to compel arbitration establishes valid agreement to arbitrate because purpose of FAA is to make arbitration agreements as enforceable as other contracts, not more so).4

A. Is the Arbitration Agreement Void?

Plaintiffs argue initially that the arbitration agreement is void under Texas law because it violates TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 406.033 (Vernon 2006). This statute provides in relevant part:

(a) In an action against an employer who does not have workers' compensation insurance coverage to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope of the employment, it is not a defense that:

(1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence;

(2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or

(3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee.

(e) A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee before the employee's injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee's injury or death is void and unenforceable.