In re Goshen District
[…] The irrigable lands in this unit include a considerable acreage held in private ownership. In May, 1912, the consulting board made a report recommending commencement of construction on condition that at least 95 per cent. of the owners of deeded lands sign trust deeds, thereby insuring the repayment of the building charges to the reclamation fund. This recommendation was approved by the Secretary of the Interior, and forms of trust deeds were submitted to the landowners for signatures. (Reports of Reclamation Service, 1911-1912, p. 127; 1913-1914, p. 191). Later, by Section 12 of the Reclamation Extension Act of Aug. 13, 1914 (38 Stat. 689, [43 USCA, Sec. 418]), it was provided:

"That before any contract is let or work begun for the construction of any reclamation project hereafter adopted the Secretary of the Interior shall require the owners of private lands thereunder to agree to dispose of all lands in excess of the area which he shall deem sufficient for the support of a family upon the land in question, upon such terms and at not to exceed such price as the Secretary of the Interior may designate; and if any landowner shall refuse to agree to the requirements fixed by the Secretary of the Interior, his land shall not be included within the projects if adopted for construction."

It seems that the Secretary of the Interior was unwilling to authorize construction of the Ft. Laramie Unit until the deeded lands were pledged for their proportionate part of the cost of construction.