In re Hall
[…] described in sections 2241 and 2242 of title 18, United States Code [18 U.S.C.S. §§ 2241 and 2242 ] )[.]), and 18 U.S.C.S. § 2241(a) (2013) (defining “aggravated sexual abuse” as [w]hoever ... knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act—(1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.”), with first-degree rape as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.2(a)(2) (2013) (“A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse [ ] [w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person, and [ ] [e]mploys or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon[.]).

Petitioner argues that because N.C.G.S. § 14–208.12A, as amended in 2001, did not apply retroactively to petitioner's sex offender registration requirements, the 2006 amendment of this statute cannot be applied retroactively either.