In re I.E.H.
[…] The juvenile argues such a “short form” description of the facts supporting the offense is insufficient to confer jurisdiction in the trial court under the Juvenile Code. Specifically, he asserts the petition fails to include the elements of “attempt”: (1) “specific intent to commit the sexual act” and (2) “overt acts showing intent.”

In adult cases, a criminal indictment “charging a completed offense is deemed sufficient to support a conviction for an attempt to commit the crime charged.” State v. Slade,81 N.C.App. 303, 306, 343 S.E.2d 571, 573 (1986) ; see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–170 (2014) (“Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged[.]). Thus, it is normally not necessary for an indictment to allege the elements of attempt in order for the adult defendant to be convicted of attempt to commit the crime for which he was indicted.