In re Interest of Destiny S.
[…] However, juvenile proceedings are civil in nature. See, In re Interest of A.M.H., 233 Neb. 610, 447 N.W.2d 40 (1989); In re Interest of Theodore W., 4 Neb.App. 428, 545 N.W.2d 119 (1996). Moreover, such proceedings must be fundamentally fair. See In re Interest of Kassara M., 258 Neb. 90, 601 N.W.2d 917 (1999). We therefore look to the rules governing intervention in civil proceedings as a guidepost in determining whether an individual has a right to intervene in juvenile proceedings.

Generally, intervention in civil actions is governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-328 (Reissue 1995), which permits intervention by one "who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both." The interest required as a prerequisite to intervention under this statute is a direct and legal interest of such character that the intervenor will lose or gain by the direct operation and legal effect of the judgment which may be rendered in the action. Ruzicka v.