In re Interest of J.P.-L.
[…] Appellant Mother concedes that the evidence in this case is sufficient to support the termination of her parental rights to J.P.-L. but contends that she was deprived of due process when, as acknowledged by the Department of Family and Protective Services (State), "the interests of the child appeared to be in direct conflict with the interests of the parent." Under our current statutory scheme, as between a parent and a child, only one may prevail: the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 ("The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." (emphasis added)). Further, although Mother complains of ineffective assistance of counsel, the record before us does not support reversal under Strickland v. Washington , 466 U.S. 668, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984).