Eller, Matter of
[…] In order to withstand a motion to dismiss charges contained in a juvenile petition, there must exist substantial evidence of each of the material elements of the offense alleged. In re Bass, 77 N.C.App. 110, 115, 334 S.E.2d 779, 782 (1985). The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to receive every reasonable inference of fact that may be drawn from the evidence. State v. Easterling, 300 N.C. 594, 268 S.E.2d 800 (1980).

N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6) provides as follows:

(a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who:

....

(6) Disrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution or on the grounds adjacent thereto.

N.C.G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6) (Supp.1991).