In re Jordan, Case No. 20-02423-dd
[…] It is well established that when the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts-at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd-is to enforce it according to its terms.") (cleaned up).

A review of South Carolina's exemption statutes reinforces the importance of this limited application. The exemption statutes provide that the property the statute allows a debtor to exempt is protected from the reach of creditors in all types of proceedings. For example, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30 states that the property listed in that section is exempt from "attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-40 broadly provides that certain life insurance proceeds are "exempt from creditors."