In re K.C.T.
[…] See In re E.L.E. , 243 N.C. App. 301, 308, 778 S.E.2d 445 (2015) (concluding that the failure to make a necessary termination finding requires reversal).

Petitioners argue that a finding regarding an alternative child care arrangement was unnecessary because respondent-mother "did not come forward with an alternative child care arrangement." However, the burden was on petitioners to show that respondent-mother lacked a suitable alternative child care arrangement, and they presented no evidence to meet their burden. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) ("The burden in [adjudicatory hearings on termination] shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence."). Respondent-mother was not questioned about potential alternative child care arrangements during her testimony, and no other witness addressed the issue.