In re A.C.F.
[…] Respondent contends the trial court erred by concluding as a matter of law that grounds exist to terminate her parental rights pursuant to G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). Respondent contends that A.C.F. had not been "removed" from respondent's home for the requisite period of time before DSS filed the motion to terminate parental rights. We agree.

A termination of parental rights proceeding is conducted in two stages. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2005), the trial court "shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. § 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." At the disposition stage under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1110 (2003), "[s]hould the court determine that any one or more of the conditions authorizing a termination of the parental rights of a parent exist, the court shall issue an order terminating the parental rights of such parent... unless the