In re Kwon.
[…] The Board will hear testimony and ‘other evidence’ in support of each party's position. ‘Other evidence’ includes notices, receipts for repairs, written lease, move-in checklist and correspondence between the parties.” *

¶ 4. Following an August 18, 2008, hearing before a hearing officer, the Board issued a written decision concluding that landlord had forfeited his right to retain the security deposit by failing to send the deposit statements by certified mail to tenants' last known address, as required by Vermont's Landlord and Tenant Act (Act), 9 V.S.A. §§ 4451–4468, and the Burlington Housing Code. See id. § 4461(e) (stating that if landlord fails to send security-deposit statement and funds within fourteen days of end of lease term, “the landlord forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit”). Landlord appealed the ruling pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 5006, which allows an appeal to the superior court by any person aggrieved by a decision of the Board. The trial court conducted an on-the-record review and issued a thorough ten-page ruling affirming the Board's decision.