In re Lazy W Dist. No. 1
[…] We stayed all proceedings in the trial court15 and set the matter for oral argument.16

The exercise of eminent domain authority is governed by Chapter 21 of the Property Code.17 The condemnor must first make a bona fide offer to acquire the property.18 If the condemnor and the landowner cannot agree on the value of the property, the condemnor may file a petition containing specified allegations19 in the proper court20 in the county in which the land is located.21 The condemnor must send the landowner a copy of the petition by certified mail.22 Section 21.014(a)

provides in part:

The judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to which an eminent domain case is assigned shall appoint three disinterested real property owners who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned.23