In re M.L.T.H.
[…] "The Court of Appeals has limited jurisdiction to review final orders of the trial court in juvenile matters. Notice of appeal must be made in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within ten days after the entry of the order." Id. at 277, 601 S.E.2d at 538 (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-2602 (2003)).

It is clear that notice of appeal was not given within 10 days after entry of either order from which Micah has appealed. However, the disposition order was not entered until 127 days after the adjudication order. Thus, this appeal falls within the provision of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-2602 that "if no disposition is made within 60 days after entry of the order, written notice of appeal may be given within 70 days after such entry." Although no case has addressed this portion of the statute since its revision in 1998,4 this court did address the exact same provision in the prior statute, stating that, "We believe that under this section of the statute an adjudication of delinquency is not a final order.