In re Meirhofer
[…] 343 P.3d 734

engaging in sex offender treatment.” Id. To avoid disincentivizing treatment, the 2005 provisions stated that probable cause to believe someone has “ ‘so changed’ ” exists only when there is a “physiological change to the person, such as paralysis, stroke, or dementia, that renders the committed person unable to commit a sexually violent act and this change is permanent” or when there is a “change in the person's mental condition brought about through positive response to continuing participation in treatment.” Id. § 2(4)(a), (b) (codified as RCW 71.09.090(4)(a), (b)(i)-(ii) ). Additionally, “a change in a single demographic factor, without more, does not establish probable cause for a new trial proceeding.” Id. § 2(4)(c) (codified as RCW 71.09.090(4)(c) ). We initially held these amendments unconstitutional on due process and separation of powers grounds, but on reconsideration, we upheld them.