In re Meirhofer
[…] Id. (citing In re Det. of Ward, 125 Wash.App. 381, 104 P.3d 747 (2005) ; In re Det. of Young, 120 Wash.App. 753, 86 P.3d 810 (2004) ). The legislature declared that “a mere advance in age or a change in gender

182 Wash.2d 639

or some other demographic factor after the time of commitment does not merit a new trial proceeding under RCW 71.09.090.” Id. The legislature expressed concern that allowing new trial proceedings under RCW 71.09.070 and .090 based on such demographic changes “subverts the statutory focus on treatment and reduces community safety by removing all incentive for successful treatment participation in favor of passive aging and distracting committed persons from fully

343 P.3d 734

engaging in sex offender treatment.” Id.