In re N.T.U., COA14–89.
[…] (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201 (2013).

Respondent contends that the trial court could not have properly exercised jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201 because it never actually possessed any jurisdiction over the custody of Nathan. We disagree.

The trial court noted that it was exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction over Nathan pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204(a) when it first entered the initial nonsecure custody orders. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204 allows a North Carolina court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child ... is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204(a) (2013).

Respondent argues that the trial court acted without proper temporary emergency jurisdiction because it failed to make findings that Nathan was abandoned or that it was necessary to exercise jurisdiction to protect Nathan from mistreatment or abuse.