In re NRM
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-102(4).
The UCCJEA provisions referenced above include N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 50A-201, 50A-203, and 50A-204. The first provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201, addresses jurisdiction for initial child-custody determinations. The phrase "[i]nitial determination" is defined as "the first child-custody determination concerning a particular child." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-102(8). In the present case before our Court, the custody issues have already been addressed by an Arkansas court. The initial determination provision is therefore not relevant. Similarly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-204 is not applicable because it provides North Carolina with temporary emergency jurisdiction "if the child is present in [North Carolina] and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-204(a). In the present case, the children have not been abandoned within the meaning of the UCCJEA and there is no indication that the children are in need of protection. Accordingly, this emergency jurisdiction provision is not relevant.