In re Op. of the Justices
[…] Accordingly, our post- Guare decisions simply reflect our interpretation of the legislature's amendments to these voting statutes. See Petition ... ...
  • Stachulski v. Apple New Eng., LLC, 2016-0692
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • July 18, 2018
  • Casey v. N.H. Sec'y of State
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • May 20, 2020
    ... ... Rather, RSA 654:1, I, requires the manifestation of a "single, continuous presence for domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to participating in democratic self-government." The 2018 amendments to RSA 21:6 and :6-a are discussed in detail in Opinion of the Justices (Definition of Resident and Residence) , 171 N.H. 128, 191 A.3d 1245 (2018).