In re R.J.H., 00-1256.
[…] (The State did not argue in the court of appeals that R.J.H.'s plea of "true" forecloses appeal from the ruling on the motion to suppress, and thus has failed to preserve that argument. We therefore express no opinion on that issue.)

A divided court of appeals reversed.8 The court agreed that R.J.H.'s written statement was inadmissible under section 51.095(a)(1) of the Family Code, but held that as a result his later oral statements were involuntary and therefore inadmissible under the Fourteenth Amendment.9 The court also held that R.J.H.'s oral statements were inadmissible under section 54.03(e) of the Family Code, which provides in pertinent part: "An extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing."10

The State's petition for review challenges these holdings, and R.J.H. does not argue here that his later statements were inadmissible for any other reason.