In re A. R. J.
[…] A TPR with a parent's consent is a voluntary TPR. Id. The remaining conditions set out in section 260C.301 provide statutory grounds for an involuntary TPR. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b).

After parental rights have been voluntarily or involuntarily terminated, section 260C.329 provides a route for parents to petition to reestablish parental rights. That statute lays out the conditions that must be met to petition for reestablishment of parental rights. Minn. Stat. § 260C.329, subd. 3. One condition is that "the parent has corrected the conditions that led to an order terminating parental rights." Id., subd. 3(2). Section 260C.329 also dictates the contents of a parent's petition to reestablish parental rights. Id., subd. 3a. Among other things, the parent must state "what steps the petitioner has taken toward personal rehabilitation since the order terminating parental rights, including treatment, work, or other personal history that demonstrates rehabilitation," id., subd. 3a(a)(6), and "how the petitioner has corrected the conditions that led to the order terminating parental rights for which reunification is sought," id., subd. 3a(a)(7).

1. Unfitness